Sure would be nice to see some real change in the world. Time will tell.
[…] no choice but to act in the manner in which I did, so I'd like to be clear,
this was a legal action, not a political stunt.
Allow me to first provide the legal basis: Federal law
regulating oath of office for elected officials is divided into four parts
along with an executive order which further defines the law for purposes of
enforcement. 5 U.S.C. 3331 provides text of the oath taken before assuming
office. 5 U.S.C. 3333 required us to sign an affidavit that we took the oath
and will not violate it during tenure of office, as defined by 5 U.S.C. 7311,
which makes it a federal criminal offense to “advocate the overthrow of our
constitutional form of government.” Executive Order 10450 further specifies
this as advocating for “the alteration of the form of the government of the
United States by unconstitutional means.” Because our form of government is
defined by the Constitution, it can only be altered by amendment. Any act which
alters the fundamental operation of our constitutional form of government other
than by amendment is a criminal violation of the 5 U.S.C. 7311.