Friday, July 7, 2023
[…] Verification I, John De Herrera, am the Petitioner. I have composed above verified petition for a writ of mandate or prohibition § CCP1085 and am familiar with contents. I declare, open to penalty of perjury under laws of the state of California, that the above is true/correct and that this verification is executed in Santa Barbara, California.


Date:


§ § §


Memorandum

Authority 1) Constitution of the State of California: Article VI, Section 10: “The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior, courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings. Those courts also have original jurisdiction and proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition."

Point: this court has jurisdiction in this matter.